2020 Oscars
2020 Oscars

Oscars 2020: This year’s Academy Awards took place in Los Angeles. Below are the full list of winners and nominees.

Best picture

  • Winner: Parasite
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best actress

  • Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best actor

  • Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
Laura Dern won best supporting actress for Marriage Story (GETTY IMAGES)

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best supporting actor

  • Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best director

  • Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
  • Joker – Todd Phillips
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite’s Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won with their screenplay Oscar (REUTERS)

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
ALSO READ  Hot Video: Ashiaman Market Woman Clash With AMA Task Force Over The Disinfection Of The Market

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
Jeff Reichert, Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar won best documentary feature for American Factory (GETTY IMAGES)

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best international feature

  • Winner: Parasite – South Korea
  • Corpus Christi – Poland
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables – France
  • Pain and Glory – Spain
Sir Elton John and Bernie Taupin (Image copyright REUTERS)

Best original song

  • Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best original score

  • Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams
ALSO READ  Israelis evacuated from Ghana hours before closing the border.

Best cinematography

  • Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best visual effects

  • Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Best film editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
  • Joker – Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord

Best sound mixing

  • Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
  • Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
  • Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano
ALSO READ  Must Read: The three major lessons Italian hospitals have learned in fighting covid-19

Best production design

  • Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
  • 1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
  • Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best costume design

  • Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Joker – Mark Bridges
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
  • Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best live action short

  • Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best animated short

  • Hair Love
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

© 2020, Celebrities Hype. All rights reserved. On republishing the post, please provide link to the original content

Facebook Comments